monty

Kiwi Kitty Killer

Cat_sleeping

Monty aka Monteith the Monster. Public Enemy Number One. Are you afraid?

Grumpy cat might want to turn to another web page, because this is not pretty.

In fact this is serious. Fabulous felines are under attack from the unlikely but deadly…

Kiwi Kitty Killer

aka

New Zealand financier Gareth Morgan. 

He rose to prominence recently as his ‘Cats to Go’ campaign really grabbed the NZ media with little sound-nuggets like this:

“That little ball of fluff you own is a natural born killer.”

and..

“You should make that cat you own your last.”

Up until January 2013 New Zealanders were only aware of Mr Morgan’s financial success and his economic theorems, but after the launch of Morgan’s Cats 2 Go campaign (which incidentally sounds like a misguided takeaway food venture) Kiwis are abuzz with the horror of his vision of a ‘cat free New Zealand.’

Of course NZ has one of the highest cat ownership per capita in the world, though felines themselves would say that statistic is incorrect.

After all, how many cat lovers actually own their cats?

Dogs have owners, cats have servants.

Morgan’s vision was presented to an irate community meeting in Karori in Wellington earlier this year where he attempted to persuade residents to 1)Keep their cats inside perpetually, 2) De-sex their cat and not replace it when it dies naturally, 3) Put their cat to sleep. Euthanasia is an option he tells his website’s readers.

All in aid of attempting to save the native bird population.

“Cats are responsible for killing 65 critters each per year” he claims.

Obviously he’s never met our beautiful old Tonkinese Stella who needs to be persuaded to leave her place amongst the cozy blankets to even nibble at a bit of chicken off the bone. She would much prefer to scoff down her kitty crack cat biscuits.

A Natural Born Killer. Obviously

And even Monteith (Monty Monster) the hard-arse natural born killer that he is, only manages a few dead ‘uns per year and he’s good at it! His numbers are nowhere like 65!!

And that’s another problem with Morgan’s argument against the beloved household moggy – If cats are kept perpetually inside or if the cat population was wiped out, who would kill all the rats that savage the native bird population? No-one has studied the good cats do when they take their place in the natural food-chain.

Cats are not the uber-predators Morgan is saying they are. In fact I think Morgan is looking at the problem the wrong way round. I know of another animal that is a superb predator, responsible for wiping out not only native birds, but all other kinds of native wildlife. This predator is responsible for the demise of ecosystems in New Zealand, Australia and beyond. It is a wiley, resourceful and cunning predator and nothing stands in its path, even the risk of its own extinction.

Nothing presents more threat to the animal populations of the world than this one predator. The human.

Perhaps Dr Morgan would like to come up with a solution to eradicate the human threat!

What do you think? Kittehs for eva? Or Cats 2 Go?

 

Links: 

Cats 2 Go – Gareth Morgan’s campaign

Cats 2 Go Facebook page 

Campbell Live coverage of Gareth Morgan’s campaign against cats

 

 

 


About



'Kiwi Kitty Killer' has 8 comments

  1. June 13, 2013 @ 3:29 am uniquenique01

    Mine would be cats or eva 😀

    Reply

    • June 13, 2013 @ 4:47 am vegemitevix

      Me too. Not sure how Dr Morgan is going to deal with the real predatory animal amongst us though.

      Reply

  2. June 13, 2013 @ 2:43 pm Bright Side of Life

    Perhaps it should be ‘Dr Morgan 2 Go’!!

    Reply

    • June 14, 2013 @ 3:31 am vegemitevix

      Yes. I believe Antarctica doesn’t have any feral cat life. ;-p

      Reply

  3. June 13, 2013 @ 4:18 pm Steve

    I am both a kitty lover and a bird lover so I feel rather ambivalent about this. I don’t think outlawing cats is the answer though, not when a simple collar with a bell on it hampers the exercising of their killer instinct quite effectively without any need for more unwanted bloodshed.

    Reply

    • June 14, 2013 @ 3:31 am vegemitevix

      I’ve got two bells on the cats’ collars, and have no way of knowing whether this is very effective, but like you I love birds too. We have loads of bird life here by the river and sea and that doesn’t seem to be threatened by the cats arrival in the neighbourhood. I do wonder whether Dr Morgan is playing a very effective PR game however. After all the real problem lies with feral cats, not domestic pets but focussing in on domestic moggies has ensured huge publicity for his cause. Call me a cynic, but..

      Reply


Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published.